A Strange Land and a Peculiar Problem: Using Local Knowledge to Resolve Ambiguous Property Descriptions in Appalachia
[…] 197See supra Parts III.B.2, III.B.3.

198See McCann, supra note 174, at 110.

199See supra Part I.A.

200See Kent et al., supra note 14, at 4 (noting that cultural attachment requires active participation by communities “to preserve their natural and social environment”).

201See DNC, supra note 40, at 2-4, 7, 11 (noting that the “recognition of present-day local usage” is a driving policy behind BGN decisions).

202. 43 U.S.C. § 364 (establishing the BGN to “provide for uniformity in geographic nomenclature and orthography throughout the Federal Government”).

203See DNC, supra note 40, at 2 (“A primary principle [of the BGN] is formal recognition of present-day local usage.”).

204. Amos v. Coffey, 320 S.E.2d 335, 337 (Va. 1984) (citing Berry v. Klinger, 300 S.E.2d 792, 796 (Va. 1983)).

205See CNX Gas Co. v.