ERISA Defined Benefit Plans are Not “Trust”worthy
[…] Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 262 (1993)). The Court went on to emphasize that trust law “must give way if it is inconsistent with ‘the language of the statute, its structure, or its purposes.’” Id. (quoting Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 497 (1996)).

59. Fischel & Langbein, supra note 8, at 1117.

60. See Shnitser, Trusts No More, supra note 9, at 630-31.

61. Id. at 631.

62. See Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 517 U.S. 882, 887 (1996) (noting that ERISA seeks “to ensure that employees will not be left emptyhanded once employers have guaranteed them certain benefits”).

63. See 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(3), which provides that an ERISA fiduciary is not prohibited from “serving as a fiduciary in addition to being an officer, employee, agent, or other representative of a party in interest.”

64. See Fischel & Langbein, supra note 8, at 1127 (emphasizing that a prohibition on employer control of investment policy would likely reduce ex ante creation of defined benefit plans).