ERISA Defined Benefit Plans are Not “Trust”worthy
[…] 10. See infra Part III.

11. See infra notes 129-32 and accompanying text.

12. Thole v. U.S. Bank N.A., 140 S. Ct. 1615, 1618 (2020) (“The plaintiffs claimed that the defendants violated ERISA’s duties of loyalty and prudence by poorly investing the assets of the plan.”).

13. Id.

14. See id.; see also Shnitser, Trusts No More, supra note 9, at 641-42.

15. See Kathryn L. Moore, An Overview of the U.S. Retirement Income Security System and the Principles and Values It Reflects, 33 Compar. Lab. L. & Pol’y J. 5, 20 (2011).

16. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (requiring that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust”).

17. See id. §§ 1082-1083.

18. Adedipe v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 62 F. Supp. 3d 879, 884 (D. Minn. 2014).

19. Id.

20. Id.

21. Id.

22. Id. at 885-86.