DECOLONIZING THE MUSEUM: IMPROVING TRANSPARENCY OF COLONIAL ERA ART IN MUSEUM COLLECTIONS
[…] 14.The British Museum does include a more in-depth explanation surrounding the history of the contested Benin Bronzes and the sack of Benin. Brit. Museum, supra note 11.

15.Museum-governing organizations provide some recommendations about what should be included, but they vary. See, e.g., Ass’n Art Museum Dirs., Guidance on Art from Colonized Areas 2-5 (2022), https://cms.aamd.org/sites/default/files/document/AAMD%20Guid ance%20on%20Art%20from%20Colonized%20Areas%20%281%29.pdf [https://perma.cc/ Z7TT-DJLY].

16.N.Y. Educ. § 233-aa(15) (McKinney 2022) (“Every museum which has on display any identifiable works of art known to have been created before nineteen hundred forty-five and which changed hands due to theft, seizure, confiscation, forced sale or other involuntary means in Europe during the Nazi era (nineteen hundred thirty-three - nineteen hundred forty-five) shall, to the extent practicable, prominently place a placard or other signage acknowledging such information along with such display.”).