DECOLONIZING THE MUSEUM: IMPROVING TRANSPARENCY OF COLONIAL ERA ART IN MUSEUM COLLECTIONS
[…] 33.See Presidential Advisory Commission on Holocaust Assets, Clinton Digit. Libr., https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/collections/show/20 [https://perma.cc/83RF-HUVV]. The Presidential Advisory Commission on Holocaust Assets “suggested taking several actions, which included enacting legislation to facilitate restitution and creating a foundation to support research in the area,” stating “that ‘an organized Federal role in implementing these initiatives must be maintained.’” Skinner, supra note 27, at 681.

34.Holocaust Expropriated Art Recovery Act, 22 U.S.C. § 1621 (2018). The second stated purpose is “[t]o ensure that claims to artwork and other property stolen or misappropriated by the Nazis are not unfairly barred by statutes of limitations but are resolved in a just and fair manner.” Id. The Holocaust Victims Redress Act declared that “all governments should undertake good faith efforts to facilitate the return of private and public property ... to the rightful owners” when those assets were confiscated during the Nazi era. Holocaust Victims Redress Act, Pub.